tga farmers market

The 2015 Farmers Markets New Zealand Food Awards were recently judged in Tauranga with the Tauranga farmers Market proving yet again they have an abundance of quality produce, taking out 12 awards.
The judges, the 2014 Master Chef winners Kasey and Karena Bird were impressed with the huge array and quality of product from around the country and thoroughly enjoying their two days of judging.
A total of six different section were judges over the two days, with two sections being broken down into different categories. Sections were Freshest produce from the paddock, Best produce from the kitchen bench, Freshest produce from the water, Tastiest produce from the butchery, Creamiest produce from the dairy, and for the first time a new category – Tastiest nut products.

Freshest Produce from the Paddock
Tastiest Pip Fruit
Winner – Grown (Cam & Melissa Booker), Christchurch/Lyttelton – Winter Strawberries
Runner Up – Teesdale Orchard (Andrew & Joanne Teesdale), Gisborne – Pears
Highly Commended – Santa Marie Orchard (Doug Schroder), Gisborne – Tamarillos

Juiciest Stone Fruit
Winner – Pahoia Fresh Produce (Pauline Alexander), Tauranga – Avocados

Dirt on the Roots
Winner – MPV Products (Phil Spence), Gisborne – Beetroot
Runner Up – Grown (Cam & Melissa Booker), Christchurch/Lyttelton – Bunched carrots

Dirt off the Roots
Winner – Southern Belle Orchard (Emily Meese), Tauranga – Sweetpoint capisum
Runner Up – Flavour Queen Mushrooms (Geoff Oliver), Tauranga – Mushrooms
Highly Commended – HandPicked (Emma van Berkel), Gisborne – Micro greens
Highly Commended – Liberty Growers (Debbie & Chris Miller) – Tauranga – Bouquet Garni of Herbs

sbelle

Organic Producer
Winner – Earthbound Honey (Karlene & Terry Shaw-Toomey), Hobsonville Point – Honey

Overall category winner of Freshest Produce from the Paddock – Grown from the Christchurch and Lyttelton Farmers Markets with their winter strawberries.

Best Produce from the Kitchen Bench
Bread/Baking
Winner – Oliebollen (Anita Geuze), Gisborne – Oliebollen dutch donuts
Runner Up – Entente Cordiale (Ian Mandley), Christchurch – Tarte au Citron
Highly Commended – Cracker Cottage (Amanda Maclean & Alexis ), Gisborne – Bread
Highly Commended – Tucker’s Cornish Pasties (Rex & Imelda Tucker), Tauranga – Welsh oggie
Highly Commended – Flaveur Breads (Nick Parker), Tauranga – Selection of Sourdough breads

Preserves
Winner – MaKutchens NZ Ltd (Jim Pringle), Tauranga – Probiotic Fermented Vegetables
Runner Up – Zoe Bone Foods (Zoe Bone), Hobsonville Point – Fresh Fruit Paste
Highly Commended – Millys Fine Foods (Mavis Allan), Tauranga – Hot pepper jelly
Highly Commended – Neudorf Mushrooms (Theres & Hannes Krummenacher), Nelson – Fresh pickled mushrooms
Highly Commended – AMADINAH (Osama Razek), Feilding/Whanganui – Spinach & Feta Dip/Spread
Highly Commended – The Confectionary Collection (Sarah Walton), Tauranga – Chai Love Chocolate
Highly Commended – Nuggety Creek Farm (Melvyn Goodall), Marlborough – NuggetyCreek Farm House Brawn

mixed-gift-box-selection

Overall category winner for the Best Produce from the Kitchen Bench – Oliebollen from Gisborne Farmers’ Market with her fresh baked dutch donuts (Oliebollen)

Freshest Produce from the Water
Winner – Stewart Island Smoked Salmon (Nic Adlam), Ashburton/Lyttelton – Smoked Stewart Island Salmon
Highly Commended – KiwiKai (Reni Gargiulo), Nelson – Salmon/Fish dip selection

Tastiest Produce from the Butchery
Winner – Shemski Beef (Lee Askew), Gisborne – Red Devon Beef
Runner Up – The Hungarian Artisan Co (Sam Darragh & Attila Kovacs), Tauranga – Manuka Smoked & Cured free range pork sausage with porcini mushroom and truffle
Highly Commended – Nuggety Creek Farm (Melvyn Goodall), Marlborough – Wessex Saddleback Pork Belly

eliza

Creamiest Produce from the Dairy
Joint Winners
– Jersey Girl Organics (Liz MacKay), Tauranga – Fresh Organic Jersey Whole Milk
– Mount Eliza Cheese Ltd (Chris & Jill Whalley), Tauranga – Cheese selection

jersey

Tastiest Nut Products
Winner – Harbourside Macadamias (Wyn & Chris Daniell), Tauranga – Macadamia Liqueur
Runner Up – Gold Hills Walnuts (Denis & Jocelyn Laird), Nelson – Walnut selection
Highly Commended – Pahoia Fresh Produce (Pauline Alexander), Tauranga – Fresh Walnuts
Highly Commended – Torere Macadamia (Vanessa Hayes), Gisborne – Macadamia Nut selection
Highly Commended – Harbourside Macadamias (Wyn & Chris Daniell), Tauranga – Macadamia & Karengo Seasoning

untitled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

clear formPost comment